County Directory


MOBILE COUNTY COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Name Phone
Commissioners Reception (251) 574-5077
Dist 1-Merceria L. Ludgood (251) 574-1000
Dist 2-Connie Hudson (251) 574-2000
Dist 3-Jerry Carl (251) 574-3000

ADMINISTRATION

Name Phone
Accounts Payable 251-574-8717
Administration Reception (251) 574-5073
Administrator (251) 574-8606
Animal Control 251-574-3647
Deputy Administrator 251-574-8605
Director of Human Resources 251-574-5066
Director of Public Affairs 251-574-5088
Environmental Enforcement 251-574-7867
Finance Director 251-574-8614
Grant Administrator 251-574-5086
Highway/Traffic Safety 251-574-8659
Human Resources 251-574-8788
Information (251) 574-4636
Legal Department 251-574-3333
Payroll 251-574-8611
Purchasing 251-574-8613
Records 251-574-8698
Risk Management 251-574-5064
Telecommunications 251-574-5050
Voting Machines 251-574-8324

ALABAMA COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SYSTEM

Name Phone
Mobile County Office 251-574-8445

COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS CENTER

Name Phone
AOD LAB 251-574-5642
CCC Information Line 251-574-3295
CCP (Community Corrections Program) 251-574-5685
Community Service 251-574-3324
Director 251-574-6444
Drug Court (251) 574-5650
Pre-Trial Services (251) 574-8450
Probation (Jail Diversion) 251-574-3296

COUNTY AGENTS OFFICE

Name Phone
County Agents Office (251) 574-8445

COUNTY ENGINEERING

Name Phone
County Engineer (251) 574-8595
Environmental Services (251) 574-3229
Right of Way (251) 574-8595
Solid Waste (251) 574-3229
Traffic Engineering (251) 574-8595

COUNTY PARKS

Name Phone
Chickasabogue Park (251) 574-2267
Mobile County River Delta Marina (251) 574-2266
West Mobile County Park (251) 574-7275

COURT-CIRCUIT

Name Phone
Absentee Election Manager (251) 574-6400
Child Support Payments (251) 574-8760
Circuit Court Clerk- Jo Schwarzauer (251) 574-8430
Circuit Court/Civil Division (251) 574-8420
Circuit Court/Criminal Division (251) 574-8430
Circuit Court/Domestic Relations (251) 574-8441
Court Administrator (251) 574-8771
Court Police (251) 574-2677

COURT-DISTRICT

Name Phone
Bad Check Fines & Court Information (251) 574-8511
Civil Division Information (251) 574-8526
District Civil/Small Claims (251) 574-8526
District Criminal (251) 574-8511

COURT-JUVENILE

Name Phone
Judge George A. Brown (251) 574-5245
All Departments (251) 574-1450
Clerks Office 574-5260
Crisis Center (251) 574-3222
Investigation & Recovery (251) 574-8465
Judge Edmond G. Naman 574-8470

COURT-PROBATE

Name Phone
General Conservator 574-8059
Voting Registration 574-8586
Absentee Election Office 574-6400
Accounting Division 574-6101
Certified Copies 574-6070
Data Processing Division 574-6091
Document Recording Division 574-6040
General Administrator 574-8058
General Information 574-6000
Judge Don Davis 574-6002
Judicial Division 574-6001
Marriage License Information 574-6051
Records Department 574-6070

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Name Phone
Check Enforcement Unit 574-5775
Main Office 574-8400

FOSTER GRANDPARENTS PROGRAM

Name Phone
Foster Grandparents Program 574-6488

INDIGENT BURIALS

Name Phone
Indigent Burials (251) 574-5980

INSPECTION DEPARTMENT

Name Phone
Building Permit 574-3507
Commercial Site Permit 574-3507
Electrical Permit 574-3507
Mechanical Permit 574-3507
Right-of-Way Inspection 574-3516

JUDGES-CIRCUIT

Name Phone
Charles A. Graddick 574-5639
James C. Wood (251) 574-8474
John R. Lockett 574-8477
Joseph S. Johnston 574-8685
Donald J. Banks 574-8488
Edmond G. Naman 574-8470
Micheal Youngpeter (251) 574-8780
Robert Smith 574-8485
Roderick P. Stout (251) 574-8481
Rosemary DeJuan Chambers 574-8463
Sarah Stewart 574-8457

JUDGES-DISTRICT

Name Phone
Bob Sherling (251) 574-8722
Charles N. McKnight (251) 574-8438
George A. Brown (251) 574-5245
George N. Hardesty (251) 574-8512
Michael E. McMaken (251) 574-8681

LICENSE COMMISSIONER

Name Phone
Business and Professional Licenses (251) 574-4800
Nick Matranga (251) 574-8566
Boat Registration (251) 574-8563
Driver's Lic-Renewal-Information (251) 574-8562
Hunting and Fishing License (251) 574-8563
Information (251) 574-8551
Sales & Use Tax (251) 574-4800
Tags and Title (251) 574-8551

MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENTS

Name Phone
Building Maintenance (251) 574-4444
Electronics (251) 574-4030
Garage #4 (251) 574-8569

MOBILE COUNTY EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY

Name Phone
Mobile County Emergency Management Agency (251) 460-8000

R.S.V.P.-RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM

Name Phone
R.S.V.P. Retired and Senior Volunteer Program (251) 574-7787

REVENUE COMMISSIONER

Name Phone
Appraisal Division (251) 574-8713
Citronelle (251) 574-2069
Collection (251) 574-8545
Assessing Division (251) 574-8530
Business Personal Property (251) 574-4714
Downtowner (251) 574-4854
Eight Mile (251) 574-3267
Kim Hastie (251) 574-8545
Plat Room (251) 574-8534
Redemption (251) 574-8542
Theodore (251) 574-3286

ROAD MAINTENANCE

Name Phone
Administration (251) 574-4030
Camp 1 574-4030
Camp 2 (251) 574-7588
Camp 3 (251) 574-7326
Equipment Maintenance (251) 574-4030
Materials Buyer (251) 574-4030
Public Works Superintendent (251) 574-4030
Traffic Signals & Signs (251) 574-4030

SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAM

Name Phone
Senior Companion Program (251) 574-3232

SHERIFF'S OFFICE

Name Phone
Inmate Money Clerks (251) 574-3381
Classification (251) 574-3378
Docket/Booking 1 (251) 574-3340
For All Divisions of the Sheriff's Office Not Listed Below and for information call (251) 574-2423
Jail Records (251) 574-3372
Visitation Appointments 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM - Monday-Friday (251) 574-4734
Warrants (251) 574-8657
Central Control/Barracks (251) 574-2321
Central Control/Metro Jail (251) 574-2355
Chaplain (251) 574-7729
Chief Deputy Field Operations (251) 574-7823
Chief Deputy Support Services (251) 574-8654
Child Protection Unit (251) 574-3254
Civil Papers & Evictions (251) 574-8655
Crime Prevention (251) 574-8758
Crime Scene Unit (251) 574-8742
Criminal Investigation North (251) 574-8040
Criminal Investigation South (251) 574-8640
Docket/Booking 2 (251) 574-3341
Emergencies and Complaints (251) 574-8633
Field Operations (251) 574-2404
Finance (251) 574-8645
Gaming Enforcement (251) 574-4837
Internal Affairs 574-8789
Jail Metro 574-4702
Medical Clinic (251) 574-3348
Narcotics (251) 574-3784
Personnel (251) 574-4913
Pistol Permits (251) 574-8694
Property (251) 574-4782
Public Affairs (251) 574-6397
Records (251) 574-8660
SANIP-South Al Narc Intel Program (251) 574-6402
Sheriff- Sam Cochran (251) 574-7827
Special Operations (251) 574-5691
Sub-Station Semmes (251) 574-8040
Sub-Station Theodore (251) 574-8744
Warden (251) 574-4702
Youth Investigations (251) 574-8664

TOBACCO TAX

Name Phone
Tobacco Tax (251) 574-8580

TREASURER

Name Phone
Phil Benson (251) 574-8585

VETERANS AFFAIRS

Name Phone
Office (251) 574-8578

VOTER REGISTRATION

Name Phone
Board of Registrars (251) 574-8586
Voter Registration Information 251-574-8586

YOUTH CENTER

Name Phone
Mobile County Crisis Center (251) 574-3222
Clerks Office (251) 574-5260
Judge Edmond G. Naman (251) 574-8470
Strickland Youth Center (251) 574-1450
Quick Resources